Courses & Workshops

Introduction to Digital Photography
January 13 – March 16, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

Abstract and Conceptual Mixed Media
January 13 – March 30, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Martha Bloom

Copying from the Masters
January 13 – March 30, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Drawing into Painting
January 13 – March 30, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Whitney Prentice

Exploration of Artistic Mediums: Painting, Drawing & More! (Ages: 10-13)
January 13 – March 30, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Lindsay Chironna

Furniture Building and the Art of Carpentry
January 13 – March 30, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Introduction to Figure Sculpture and Casting
January 13 – March 30, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Metal Sculpture: All Levels
January 13 – March 30, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 06:30 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Methods and Materials in Sculpture
January 13 – March 30, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:15 PM – 04:15 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Pottery: Throwing & Hand Building for All Levels
January 13 – March 30, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Clare Lewis

Sculpture and Bronze Casting
January 13 – March 30, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

The Art of Watercolor
January 13 – March 30, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

You Can Learn to Draw!
January 14 – March 3, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Lynda James Carroll

Basics of Woodworking (Ages: 13-17)
January 14 – March 17, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Exploring Drawing, Watercolors and Acrylics (Ages: 9-12)
January 14 – March 17, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

Figure Drawing and Painting
January 14 – March 17, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 07:00 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Furniture Building & The Arts of Carpentry
January 14 – March 17, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Furniture Building and the Art of Carpentry
January 14 – March 17, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Getting a Hold on Portrait Drawing
January 14 – March 17, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Josephine Robinson

How to Paint a Really Good Landscape: Beginning to Intermediate
January 14 – March 17, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: David Dunlop

Intermediate and Advanced Wheel Throwing
January 14 – March 17, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Rob Pursell

Investigations in Landscape: Representation to Abstraction: Intermediate & Advanced
January 14 – March 17, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: David Dunlop

Junior Drawing, Painting & More (Ages: 6-9)
January 14 – March 17, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Karen Siegel

Master the Wheel and Slab: Intermediate to Advanced
January 14 – March 17, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 03:45 PM – 06:45 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Metal Sculpture All Levels
January 14 – March 17, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Painting with Immediacy and Boldness in Oil or Acrylic
January 14 – March 17, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Brian Wendler

Painting with the Purest Pigment: Pastel!
January 14 – March 17, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Christine Ivers

Potter’s Wheel for All Levels
January 14 – March 17, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Sculpture Reviewed
January 14 – March 17, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Janice Mauro

Youth Photography (Ages: 12-17)
January 15 – March 4, 2020 · Meets: We · 04:00 PM – 06:00 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

Abstract Painting
January 15 – March 18, 2020 · Meets: We · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Abstract Painting: Your Choice Floral, Landscape or Figure in Symbols and Color
January 15 – March 18, 2020 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Basic Pottery
January 15 – March 18, 2020 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Big Picture: Choose Your Theme Figure, Landscape, or Still Life
January 15 – March 18, 2020 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Capturing Luminosity of Watercolors
January 15 – March 18, 2020 · Meets: We · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Drawing and Sketching Exploration (Ages: 8-10)
January 15 – March 18, 2020 · Meets: We · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Karen Siegel

Extend Your Reach: From Landscape to Abstraction
January 15 – March 18, 2020 · Meets: We · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: David Dunlop

Foundation Drawing
January 15 – March 18, 2020 · Meets: We · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Foundation Drawing (Ages: 13-17)
January 15 – March 18, 2020 · Meets: We · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Introduction to Woodworking
January 15 – March 18, 2020 · Meets: We · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Junior Pottery (Ages: 9-12)
January 15 – March 18, 2020 · Meets: We · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Megan Collins

Metal Sculpture: All Levels
January 15 – March 18, 2020 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 01:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Painting 101: Foundation Painting
January 15 – March 18, 2020 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Portrait Drawing into Painting
January 15 – March 18, 2020 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nina Buxenbaum

Sculptural Figure & Portrait Painting in Oil or Pastel
January 15 – March 18, 2020 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Dean Fisher

Sogetsu Ikebana: The Japanese Art of Flower Arrangement
January 15 – March 18, 2020 · Meets: We · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Shizue Pleasanton

The Fine Art of Film Photography and Darkroom
January 15 – March 18, 2020 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

Intro to Drawing
January 16 – January 30, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Acrylic Abstract Painting
January 16 – March 19, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Aleksandr Razin

Basic Painting & Drawing
January 16 – March 19, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: C.J. Guerin

Beyond a Pretty Picture
January 16 – March 19, 2020 · Meets: Th · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Botanical Drawing with Colored Pencils
January 16 – March 19, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: April Flaherty

Broaden the View
January 16 – March 19, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: C.J. Guerin

Evening Printmaking
January 16 – March 19, 2020 · Meets: Th · 06:30 PM – 08:30 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Figure Drawing
January 16 – March 19, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Intermediate Elements of Abstract Painting
January 16 – March 19, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Monotype Printmaking
January 16 – March 19, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Monotype: Printmaking
January 16 – March 19, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Pottery & Vessel Sculpture: Intermediate to Advanced
January 16 – March 19, 2020 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Keiko Ashida

Pottery Wheel Throwing For All Levels
January 16 – March 19, 2020 · Meets: Th · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Sketching and Painting (Ages: 6-9)
January 16 – March 19, 2020 · Meets: Th · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

Talking Heads: Portrait Painting
January 16 – March 19, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Heidi Harrington

The Art of Stone Sculpture
January 16 – March 19, 2020 · Meets: Th · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Andrew Davis

The Art of Stone Sculpture
January 16 – March 19, 2020 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Andrew Davis

Watercolor: The Fundamentals and Beyond
January 16 – March 19, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Christy Gallagher

Youth Oil Painting (Ages: 13-17)
January 16 – March 19, 2020 · Meets: Th · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: C.J. Guerin

Youth Pottery (Ages: 13-17)
January 16 – March 19, 2020 · Meets: Th · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Megan Collins

Photography Projects
January 17 – February 21, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Elyse Shapiro

Contemporary Impressionism and Beyond Experience to Expression
January 17 – March 20, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Contemporary Impressionism and Beyond: Experience to Expression
January 17 – March 20, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Introduction to Jewelry and Metals
January 17 – March 20, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 12:00 PM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Michael Lake

Introduction to Traditional Etching Printmaking Techniques
January 17 – March 20, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: David Gesualdi

Painting Abstract
January 17 – March 20, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Pottery and Vessel Sculpture Intermediate/Advanced
January 18 – March 21, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Keiko Ashida

The Art of Moving Sculpture
January 22 – March 25, 2020 · Meets: We · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Beyond the Fundamentals of Pottery
January 24 – March 27, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Clare Lewis

Exploration Adobe Photoshop
January 25 – March 7, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Jessica Yankura

Drawing & Painting in Combination
January 25 – March 21, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Painting with Oils (Ages: 11-15)
January 25 – March 21, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 01:00 PM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Lindsay Chironna

Youth Art Studio: Sketching and Painting (Ages: 9-13)
January 25 – March 21, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Lisa Arnold

Youth Drawing (Ages: 10-14)
January 25 – March 21, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 01:00 PM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Lisa Arnold

Youth Metal Sculpture (Ages: 14-17)
January 25 – March 21, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 01:30 PM – 03:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Exploring Drawing, Painting and More! (Ages: 6-8)
January 25 – March 28, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Karen Siegel

All Levels: Metal Sculpture
January 25 – April 4, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Figure Drawing & Painting
January 27 – March 23, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Acrylic Painting: Airbrush and Gold Leaf (Ages: 11-15)
January 27 – April 6, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 04:00 PM – 06:00 PM
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan

The Art of Pen & Ink Drawing
January 30 – February 27, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Animation Now! (Ages: 12-17)
February 1 – March 28, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: R. Lee

Portfolio Development: Figure Drawing (Ages: 14-17)
February 1 – March 28, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Basic Jewelry & Silversmithing
February 3 – April 13, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw

Intermediate Jewelry & Silversmithing
February 3 – April 13, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 06:30 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw

Experimental Enameling: Beginning & Intermediate Levels
February 4 – April 7, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw

Mixed Media Painting with Encaustics
February 5 – March 25, 2020 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Intermediate Jewelry and Silversmithing
February 5 – April 8, 2020 · Meets: We · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw

Intermediate: Jewelry &.Silversmithing
February 5 – April 8, 2020 · Meets: We · 01:15 PM – 04:15 PM
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw

Viking Knit Jewelry
February 6 – February 20, 2020 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Viola Galetta

Compositional Techniques in Drawing
February 13 – February 27, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Watercolors to Suit You!
February 13 – March 5, 2020 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

The Art of Bead Stringing
February 27 – March 12, 2020 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Viola Galetta

Large Scale Figure Drawing
March 5 – March 26, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Texture: Beyond the Brush
March 7 – March 28, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

The Modern Still Life
March 12 – April 2, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

clear filters
Age





Time



Day







Medium






















Faculty















































Semester