Courses & Workshops

Wheel Throwing for the Total Beginner
September 8, 2019 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Wendy Hower

Plein Air Painting: Study the Nature of Art in Nature
September 10 – September 13, 2019 · Meets: Tu We Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Perspective: A Simple and Practical Approach for Drawing and Painting
September 11, 2019 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Carving the Human Head in Stone
September 11 – September 12, 2019 · Meets: We Th · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: David Gesualdi

Alla Prima Portrait Painting
September 11 – September 13, 2019 · Meets: We Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Beginning Watercolors
September 11 – September 13, 2019 · Meets: We Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

A Day to Weld
September 13, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

One Night Stand: Fluid Acrylic Pours
September 13, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

A Day to Weld
September 14, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Intro to Encaustic (Hot Wax) Painting
September 14, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Suminagashi Paper Marbling
September 14 – September 15, 2019 · Meets: Sa Su · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Gavin Dovey

Total Sculpture in Clay
September 18 – September 20, 2019 · Meets: We Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Peter Rubino

Drawing Animals (Ages: 11-15)
September 20, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 06:30 PM – 08:30 PM
Instructor: Lisa Arnold

One Night Stand: Ombre Bowls on the Potter's Wheel
September 20, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Mixed Media Painting
September 21, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Carey Parks-Schwartz

Ceramics: Parent & Child: Collaborative Creation
September 22, 2019 · Meets: Su · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Megan Collins

People, Lighting and More
September 22, 2019 · Meets: Su · 01:00 PM – 03:30 PM
Instructor: Ingbet Gruttner

One Night Stand: Autumn Harvest with Colored Pencil
September 27, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Lisa Arnold

Japanese Bookbinding and Suminagshi Paper Marbling
September 28 – September 29, 2019 · Meets: Sa Su · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Gavin Dovey

Raku
September 29, 2019 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Collage of Small Pet Paintings: Mixed Media on Artist Panel or Canvas (Ages: 5-8)
September 30, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Blind Spots: How to Expand Visual Perception Lecture
October 13, 2019 · Meets: Su · 04:30 PM – 06:00 PM
Instructor: David Dunlop

clear filters
Age










Time



Day







Medium





























Faculty





























































Semester