There will be no classes on Monday, October 14 in observance of Columbus Day. The Silvermine Galleries will also be closed.

Courses & Workshops

Ceramics: Parent & Child: Collaborative Creation
September 22 – November 17, 2019 · Meets: Su · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Megan Collins

Landscape Painting Workshop
October 5 – November 9, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Carey Parks-Schwartz

Experimental Learning: Autumn Light and Color: Mixed Media Painting on Board or Canvas (Ages: 5-9)
October 14, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Bee Art Workshop (Ages: 6-9)
October 18, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 04:30 PM – 06:00 PM
Instructor: Karen Siegel

Collage Workshop
October 18, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Jane Lubin

One Night Stand: Painting Still Life with Monotypes
October 18, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

Drawing Landscapes: Dry Point Printmaking
October 18 – October 25, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: David Gesualdi

Introduction to Drawing Workshop
October 19, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 09:30 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Intro to Woodworking Workshop
October 19, 2019 – January 10, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Children's Annual Halloween Party for All Ages
October 20, 2019 · Meets: Su · 02:00 PM – 04:00 PM

The Art of Photo
October 20, 2019 · Meets: Su · 01:00 PM – 03:30 PM
Instructor: Ingbet Gruttner

Youth Woodworking Workshop (Ages: 12-17)
October 20, 2019 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Painting with Oils (Ages: 12-16)
October 22 – December 10, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Lindsay Chironna

Lecture: A Brief History of Modernism
October 24, 2019 · Meets: Th · 01:30 PM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Monotype Printing with Stencils and Mixed Media (Ages: 11-15)
October 25, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 06:30 PM – 08:30 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

One Night Stand: Silver Clay Molded Charms
October 25, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Bronwyn Evans

Landscape Painting: Workshop
October 26, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Carey Parks-Schwartz

Metal Clay Advanced Techniques
October 26, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Bronwyn Evans

Watercolors: Autumn Nature Studies: Beachcombing, Gardening & Hiking Journaling
October 26, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

Introduction to Encaustic Painting (Hot Wax)
October 27, 2019 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Metal Clay Open Studio
October 27, 2019 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Bronwyn Evans

Spooky, Swanky, Silly Ghosts: Mixed Media Painting (Ages: 8-12)
October 27, 2019 · Meets: Su · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Spooky, Swanky, Silly Ghosts: Painting & Mixed Media (Ages: 5-8)
October 27, 2019 · Meets: Su · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

The Art of Landscape Painting: Acrylic and Oil
October 27, 2019 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: C.J. Guerin

Intro to Drawing
October 30 – November 13, 2019 · Meets: We · 10:00 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Wood Carving Workshop
October 31 – November 21, 2019 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Introduction to Creative Comics (Ages: 11-15)
November 1, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 06:30 PM – 08:30 PM
Instructor: Lisa Arnold

Introduction to Sandcasting Techniques
November 1, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Michael Lake

One Night Stand: Acrylic Pours II
November 1, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Introduction to Figure Drawing
November 2, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Portfolio Presentation and Review
November 2, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Bookbinding: Artists Sketchbooks
November 2 – November 3, 2019 · Meets: Sa Su · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Gavin Dovey

Introduction to Furniture Making Workshop
November 2 – November 3, 2019 · Meets: Sa Su · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Working in Floral Abstraction: The Brilliance of the Fall Colors
November 2 – November 3, 2019 · Meets: Sa Su · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Seeing Photography
November 2 – November 9, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 01:00 PM – 03:30 PM
Instructor: Elyse Shapiro

Basic Techniques of Watercolors
November 3, 2019 · Meets: Su · 09:30 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Decoding the Mysteries of Glazing
November 3, 2019 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Mixed Media Painting of Autumn Fruit and Vegetables: Inside and Out (Ages: 5-8)
November 3, 2019 · Meets: Su · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Mixed Media Painting of Autumn Fruit and Vegetables: Inside and Out (Ages: 8-12)
November 3, 2019 · Meets: Su · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Parent and Child: Painting on Silk (Ages: 6 & Up)
November 3, 2019 · Meets: Su · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Megan Collins

Figure Modeling in Clay
November 4 – November 5, 2019 · Meets: Mo Tu · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: David Ferreira

Watercolor and Autumn Foliage: Basket of Apples (Ages: 5-8)
November 5, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Watercolor and Autumn Foliage: Basket of Apples (Ages: 8-12)
November 5, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Introduction to Monotypes
November 8, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

3-D Creature Design in Clay
November 9 – November 10, 2019 · Meets: Sa Su · 10:30 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: David Ferreira

Glass Bead Working
November 10, 2019 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena

Introduction to Colored Pencils
November 10, 2019 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

People, Lighting & More
November 10, 2019 · Meets: Su · 01:00 PM – 03:30 PM
Instructor: Ingbet Gruttner

Lecture: Understanding Abstraction
November 14, 2019 · Meets: Th · 01:30 PM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Altered Book: Transform Old Books into New Art
November 15, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Jane Lubin

Drawing Hands & Feet (Ages: 11-15)
November 15, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 06:30 PM – 08:30 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

One Night Stand Fluid Acrylic Pours
November 15, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Sea Creatures + Yoga Workshop (Ages: 6-9)
November 15, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 04:30 PM – 06:00 PM
Instructor: Karen Siegel

Basics of Woodworking: DIY
November 16, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Paint Like a Master in Oil (Ages: 13-17)
November 16, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: C.J. Guerin

Perspective - A Simple and Practical Approach for Drawing and Painting
November 16, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 09:30 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Photography and Mixed Media: Photo Transfer Exploration
November 16, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 03:30 PM
Instructor: Susanne Brandt

Bookbinding: Box Making – Gift Boxes
November 16 – November 17, 2019 · Meets: Sa Su · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Gavin Dovey

Felting with Heirloom Lace
November 16 – November 17, 2019 · Meets: Sa Su · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Robin McCahill

Introduction to Bowl Making
November 16 – November 17, 2019 · Meets: Sa Su · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Michael Lake

Abstract Monotypes
November 17, 2019 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Drawing & Painting: A Focus on Mind, Body & Synchronicity
November 17, 2019 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Inez Andrucyk

Sketching, Drawing, Painting: Bagels! (Ages: 5-8)
November 17, 2019 · Meets: Su · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Sketching, Drawing, Painting: Bagels! (Ages: 8-12)
November 17, 2019 · Meets: Su · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Introduction to Mixed Media Techniques
November 20 – December 11, 2019 · Meets: We · 10:00 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

One Night Stand: Decoupage Plates for Thanksgiving
November 22, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Painting with Wax
November 23, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Color Choices: From Boring to Brilliant!
November 23 – November 24, 2019 · Meets: Sa Su · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Patti Mollica

Wild Turkey: Painting on Board or Canvas (Ages: 5-9)
November 27, 2019 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Exploration of Large Sized Surfaces Mixed Media Painting and Drawing (Ages: 5-8)
November 29, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Exploration of Large Sized Surfaces: Mixed Media Painting and Drawing (Ages: 8-12)
November 29, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Create a Unique Felted Ornament or Small Sculpture: Parent & Child (Ages: 6 & up)
November 30, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Robin McCahill

Create a Ceramic Holiday Treasure! All Ages Welcome!
December 1, 2019 · Meets: Su · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Felted Vessels: Gifts for the Holidays
December 1, 2019 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Robin McCahill

Figure Monotypes
December 1, 2019 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

The December New England Landscape Mixed Media Painting (Ages: 5-8)
December 1, 2019 · Meets: Su · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

The December New England Landscape: Mixed Media Painting (Ages: 8-12)
December 1, 2019 · Meets: Su · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Youth Metal Sculpture Workshop (Ages: 14-17)
December 1, 2019 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Hand Carving Wax for Small Scale Casting
December 6, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Michael Lake

One Night Stand: Creating Holiday Notecards & Gift Tags
December 6, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

Snowflake Plates on the Potter’s Wheel (Ages: 11-15)
December 6, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 06:30 PM – 08:30 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Introduction to Pastels
December 7, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Bookbinding: Limp Vellum – Florentine Variation
December 7 – December 8, 2019 · Meets: Sa Su · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Gavin Dovey

Nightscape Pastel Workshop
December 7 – December 8, 2019 · Meets: Sa Su · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Christine Ivers

Ceramics Parent and Child Collaborative Creation
December 8, 2019 · Meets: Su · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Megan Collins

Figure Abstract Painting
December 8, 2019 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Handmade Greeting Cards & Lavender Sachet Workshop (Ages: 6 & Up)
December 8, 2019 · Meets: Su · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Caroline Weihs

The Art of Photography
December 8, 2019 · Meets: Su · 01:00 PM – 03:30 PM
Instructor: Ingbet Gruttner

Woodworking: Build a Box in a Day
December 8, 2019 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Woodworker's Guide to Finishing
December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

One Night Stand: Snowflake Plates on the Potter's Wheel
December 13, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Youth Glass Flame Working Workshop (Age: 13-17)
December 14, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena

Collage of Small Pet Paintings – Mixed Media on Artist Panel or Canvas (Ages: 5-8)
December 15, 2019 · Meets: Su · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Collage of Small Pet Paintings – Mixed Media on Artist Panel or Canvas (Ages: 8-12)
December 15, 2019 · Meets: Su · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Expressive Self-Portrait: Drawing with Mixed media
December 15, 2019 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Winter Wonderland: Painting from the Imagination (Ages: 5-9)
December 23, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Snow Family: Mixed Media Clay (Ages: 5-9)
December 24, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Lego Circle and Wood Sculpting Workshop (Ages: 5-8)
December 26 – December 27, 2019 · Meets: Th Fr · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Lego Circle and Wood Sculpting Workshop (Ages: 9-12)
December 26 – December 27, 2019 · Meets: Th Fr · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Snowflakes: Collage Exploration with Painting and Drawing (Ages: 5-8)
December 30, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Snowflakes: Collage Exploration with Painting and Drawing (Ages: 9-12)
December 30, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Pottery Exploration (Ages: 6-9)
December 30 – December 31, 2019 · Meets: Mo Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Pottery Exploration (Ages: 9-12)
December 30 – December 31, 2019 · Meets: Mo Tu · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Happy New Year’s Art Celebration (Ages: 5-9)
December 31, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Wheel Throwing for Total Beginner
January 4, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Wendy Hower

Learn to Paint Fast, Loose and Bold!
January 4 – January 5, 2020 · Meets: Sa Su · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Patti Mollica

Wool Felted Bird Houses: Parent & Child (Ages: 6 &up)
January 5, 2020 · Meets: Su · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Robin McCahill

Alla Prima: Portrait Painting
January 6 – January 7, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Acrylic Immersion: Grounds, Mediums, Gels, Varnishes, Glues, Tools, and Textures
January 6 – January 8, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Inez Andrucyk

Kinetic Sculpture
January 6 – January 8, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Painting Acrylic Techniques
January 7, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Texture and Beyond the Brush
January 7, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Printmaking Techniques: Collage, Acrylic and Drawing
January 7 – January 8, 2020 · Meets: Tu We · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: David Gesualdi

Three-Day Potter’s Wheel
January 7 – January 9, 2020 · Meets: Tu We Th · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Painting in Oils
January 8 – January 9, 2020 · Meets: We Th · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: C.J. Guerin

Abstract Painting: Symbols, Characters and Essentials
January 8 – January 10, 2020 · Meets: We Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Anatomy Based Figure Drawing
January 8 – January 10, 2020 · Meets: We Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Beginning Watercolors!
January 8 – January 10, 2020 · Meets: We Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

Abstract Figure Monotypes
January 9, 2020 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Introduction to Cold Wax and Oil Painting
January 9 – January 10, 2020 · Meets: Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

A Day to Weld!
January 10, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

One Night Stand: Felted Scarfs
January 10, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Jennifer Reid

Sketching it Up! (Ages: 11-15)
January 10, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 06:30 PM – 08:30 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

The Healing Power of Mandalas
January 10, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Inez Andrucyk

The Painterly Approach to Figure and Portrait Painting
January 10 – January 12, 2020 · Meets: Fr Sa Su · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Jerry Weiss

A Day to Weld
January 11, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Encaustic (hot wax) for Collage and Printed Papers
January 11, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Bookbinding: Millimeter Binding; Introduction to Leather
January 11 – January 12, 2020 · Meets: Sa Su · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Gavin Dovey

Ceramics Parent & Child Collaborative Creations
January 12, 2020 · Meets: Su · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Megan Collins

clear filters
Time



Day







Medium





























Faculty
































































Semester