Courses & Workshops

Introduction to Digital Photography
September 16 – November 18, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

Digital Painting Studio (Ages: 13-17)
September 16 – November 25, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Aaron Silverberg

Acrylic Painting: Airbrush and Gold Leaf (Ages: 9-12)
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 04:00 PM – 06:00 PM
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan

Airbrush and Skateboard Art (Ages: 13-17)
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 06:15 PM – 08:15 PM
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan

Art Discovery (Ages: 5-8)
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 04:15 PM – 06:15 PM
Instructor: Martha Bloom

Basic Jewelry & Silversmithing
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw

Capturing Nature: Landscape Painting to Still Life
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Brian Wendler

Copying from the Masters
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Drawing into Painting
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Whitney Prentice

Exploration of Artistic Mediums: Painting, Drawing & More!
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Megan Collins

Figure Drawing & Painting
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Intermediate Jewelry & Silversmithing
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 06:30 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw

Introduction to the Art of Drawing
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Methods and Materials in Sculpture
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 01:15 PM – 04:15 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Pottery: Throwing & Hand Building for All Levels
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Clare Lewis

Sculpture and Bronze Casting
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Still Life/Landscape Painting
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Kirill Doron

The Art of Painting
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Whitney Prentice

The Art of Watercolor
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

The Color of the Figure
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Experimental Intaglio Printmaking Techniques
September 17 – November 26, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: David Gesualdi

Basic Pottery
September 17 – December 10, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 12:30 PM – 03:30 PM
Instructor: Heather Houston

Experimental Enameling: Beginning & Intermediate Levels
September 17 – December 10, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw

Graphic Design
September 17 – December 10, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 06:30 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Fred Cousins

How to Paint a Really Good Landscape: Beginning to Intermediate
September 17 – December 10, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: David Dunlop

Intermediate and Advanced Wheel Throwing
September 17 – December 10, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Rob Pursell

Investigations in Landscape: Representation to Abstraction: Intermediate & Advanced
September 17 – December 10, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: David Dunlop

Painting with Immediacy and Boldness in Oil or Acrylic
September 17 – December 10, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Brian Wendler

Painting with Immediacy and Boldness in Oil or Acrylic
September 17 – December 10, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 06:30 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Brian Wendler

Sculpture & Bronze Casting
September 17 – December 10, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 06:30 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Sculpture Reviewed
September 17 – December 10, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Janice Mauro

The Modern Still Life
September 17 – December 10, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Watercolor Landscapes
September 17 – December 10, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

You Can Learn to Draw!
September 17 – December 10, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Lynda Carroll

Basic Jewelry and Silversmithing
September 17 – December 17, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 06:30 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw

Exploring Nature with Drawing, Watercolor & Acrylic (Ages: 9-12)
September 17 – December 17, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

Figure Drawing (Ages: 14-17)
September 17 – December 17, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Figure Drawing and Painting
September 17 – December 17, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 07:00 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Junior Drawing, Painting & More (Ages: 6-9)
September 17 – December 17, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Karen Siegel

Master the Wheel and Slab: Intermediate to Advanced
September 17 – December 17, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 03:45 PM – 06:45 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Painting with the Purest Pigment: Pastel!
September 17 – December 17, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Christine Ivers

Potter’s Wheel for All Levels
September 17 – December 17, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Wire Sculptures (Ages: 12-14)
September 17 – December 17, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 04:00 PM – 06:00 PM
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan

Basic Digital Photography
September 18 – November 13, 2019 · Meets: We · 01:30 PM – 03:30 PM
Instructor: Elyse Shapiro

Colorful Glass Beads (Ages: 13-17)
September 18 – November 13, 2019 · Meets: We · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena

Glass Working: All Levels
September 18 – November 13, 2019 · Meets: We · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena

Mixed Media Painting with Encaustics
September 18 – November 13, 2019 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Creating Abstractions (Ages: 12-15)
September 18 – November 20, 2019 · Meets: We · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Christine Goldbach

Perfect Your Personal Vision
September 18 – November 20, 2019 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Christine Goldbach

The Fine Art of Film Photography and Darkroom
September 18 – December 11, 2019 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

Abstract Painting: Your Choice Floral, Landscape or Figure in Symbols and Color
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Animals and Creatures in Clay (Ages: 5-8)
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 04:30 PM – 06:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Big Picture: Choose Your Theme Figure, Landscape, or Still Life
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Broaden the View
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: C.J. Guerin

Capturing Luminosity of Watercolors
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Digital Illustration
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 06:30 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Fred Cousins

Drawing and Sketching Exploration (Ages: 8-10)
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Karen Siegel

Extend Your Reach: From Landscape to Abstraction
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: David Dunlop

Foundation Drawing
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Foundation Drawing (Ages: 13-17)
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Intermediate & Advanced Ceramics
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Heather Houston

Intermediate Jewelry and Silversmithing
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw

Intermediate Jewelry and Silversmithing
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 01:15 PM – 04:15 PM
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw

Introduction to Drawing
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 10:00 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Nina Buxenbaum

Junior Pottery (Ages: 9-12)
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Megan Collins

Loosen Your Style!
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Nathaniel Galka

Methods and Materials in Sculpture
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Painting 101: Foundation Painting
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Portrait Drawing into Painting
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nina Buxenbaum

Sogetsu Ikebana: The Japanese Art of Flower Arrangement
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Shizue Pleasanton

What’s My Line: An Introduction to Traditional Etching Printmaking Techniques
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: David Gesualdi

Crystal Beading
September 19 – October 3, 2019 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Viola Galetta

Exploring Adobe Photoshop
September 19 – October 17, 2019 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

Acrylic Painting
September 19 – October 24, 2019 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Nature and Animal Studies with Art (Ages: 3-4)
September 19 – October 24, 2019 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 11:00 AM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

The Art of Pen & Ink Drawing
September 19 – October 24, 2019 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Youth Photography (Ages: 12-17)
September 19 – November 7, 2019 · Meets: Th · 04:00 PM – 06:00 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

Abstract Paintings
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Aleksandr Razin

Basic Painting & Drawing
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: C.J. Guerin

Basics of Painting
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 07:00 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Beyond a Pretty Picture
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Botanical Drawing with Colored Pencils
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: April Flaherty

Drawing for Composition
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Evening Printmaking
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 06:30 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Exploring Different Media (Ages: 6-9)
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

Figure Drawing
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Fundamentals of Painting in Acrylic
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Steven Parton

Introduction to Abstract Painting
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Life Size Body Sculptures (Ages: 10-15)
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 04:00 PM – 06:00 PM
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan

Monotype Printmaking
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Monotype Printmaking
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Potter’s Wheel for All Levels
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Pottery & Vessel Sculpture: Intermediate to Advanced
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Keiko Ashida

Talking Heads: Portrait Painting
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Heidi Harrington

The Art of Stone Sculpture
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Andrew Davis

The Art of Stone Sculpture
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Andrew Davis

Watercolor: The Fundamentals and Beyond
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Christy Gallagher

Youth Oil Painting (Ages: 13-17)
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: C.J. Guerin

Youth Pottery (Ages: 13-17)
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Megan Collins

Abstract and Conceptual Mixed Media
September 20 – December 13, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Martha Bloom

Art and Drama (Ages: 5-8)
September 20 – December 13, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 04:15 PM – 06:15 PM
Instructor: Martha Bloom

Beyond the Fundamentals of Pottery
September 20 – December 13, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Clare Lewis

Contemporary Impressionism and Beyond: Experience to Expression
September 20 – December 13, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Contemporary Impressionism and Beyond: Experience to Expression
September 20 – December 13, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Painting Abstract
September 20 – December 13, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Animation Now! (Ages: 12-17)
September 21 – October 26, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: R. Lee

Portfolio Development: Drawing & Painting (Ages: 14-17)
September 21 – November 23, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

All Levels: Metal Sculpture
September 21 – December 14, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Drawing & Painting in Combination
September 21 – December 14, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Exploring Drawing, Painting and More! (Ages: 6-8)
September 21 – December 14, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Karen Siegel

Pottery & Vessel Sculpture: Intermediate to Advanced
September 21 – December 14, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Keiko Ashida

Youth Art Studio: Sketching and Painting (Ages: 9-13)
September 21 – December 14, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Lisa Arnold

Youth Drawing (Ages: 10-14)
September 21 – December 14, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 01:00 PM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Lisa Arnold

Youth Metal Sculpture (Ages: 14-17)
September 21 – December 14, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 01:30 PM – 03:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Furniture Building and the Art of Carpentry
September 23 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Introduction to Figure Sculpture and Casting
September 23 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Metal Sculpture: All Levels
September 23 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 06:30 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Basics of Woodworking (Ages: 13-17)
September 24 – December 17, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Furniture Building & the Art of Crpentry
September 24 – December 17, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Furniture Building & the Art of Crpentry
September 24 – December 17, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Metal Sculpture All Levels
September 24 – December 17, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Abstract Painting
September 25 – December 11, 2019 · Meets: We · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Introduction to Woodworking
September 25 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Metal Sculpture All Levels
September 25 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 01:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Metal Sculpture All Levels
September 25 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 01:30 PM – 05:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Poetry Workshop for all Levels
September 26 – November 14, 2019 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM
Instructor: Gwen North Reiss

Exploring Adobe Photoshop
September 28 – November 9, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 01:00 PM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Jessica Yankura

Mixed Media & Exploration
October 7 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Getting a Hold of Drawing: From Landscape to Portraiture
October 8 – December 10, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Josephine Robinson

Mixed Media & Exploration
October 8 – December 10, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Sparkly Earrings
October 10 – October 24, 2019 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Viola Galetta

Photography and the Creative Process
October 11 – November 8, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Elyse Shapiro

Texture and Beyond the Brush
October 15 – November 19, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Sculptural Figure & Portrait Painting in Oil or Pastel
October 16 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Dean Fisher

Abstraction, Gesture and Energy Painting
October 19 – December 14, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Inez Andrucyk

Youth Portrait Painting & Drawing (Ages: 11-15)
October 19 – December 14, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Inez Andrucyk

Digital Photography and the Digital Darkroom
October 22 – November 19, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

Abstract Painting: A Different Approach
October 31 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Animation Now! (Ages: 12-17)
November 2 – December 14, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: R. Lee

The Art of Bead Stringing
November 7 – November 21, 2019 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Viola Galetta

Mixing it Up: Drawing Media
November 7 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Whimsical Art Adventures (Ages: 3-4)
November 7 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 11:00 AM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

clear filters
Age










Time



Day







Medium





























Faculty





























































Semester