Courses & Workshops

The Fine Art of Photography and Darkroom
April 17 – June 12, 2019 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

Figure Drawing & Painting
April 22 – May 20, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Copying from the Masters
April 22 – June 17, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Furniture Building and the Art of Carpentry
April 22 – June 17, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Intro to Digital Photo II: On Location Shooting
April 22 – June 17, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

Introduction to Figure Sculpture and Casting
April 22 – June 17, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Introduction to the Art of Drawing
April 22 – June 17, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Metal Sculpture: All Levels
April 22 – June 17, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 06:30 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Methods and Materials in Sculpture
April 22 – June 17, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 01:15 PM – 04:15 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Pottery: Throwing & Hand Building for All Levels
April 22 – June 17, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Clare Lewis

Sculpture and Bronze Casting
April 22 – June 17, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Still Life/Landscape Painting
April 22 – June 17, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Kirill Doron

The Art of Collage and Assemblage
April 22 – June 17, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Martha Bloom

The Art of Watercolor
April 22 – June 17, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Painting with the Purest Pigment: Pastel!
April 23 – May 28, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Christine Ivers

Basic Pottery
April 23 – June 11, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 12:30 PM – 03:30 PM
Instructor: Heather Houston

Drawing into Painting
April 23 – June 11, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Whitney Prentice

Figure Drawing and Painting
April 23 – June 11, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 07:00 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

How to Paint a Really Good Landscape: Beginning to Intermediate
April 23 – June 11, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: David Dunlop

Intermediate and Advanced Wheel Throwing
April 23 – June 11, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Rob Pursell

Investigations in Landscape: Representation to Abstraction: Intermediate & Advanced
April 23 – June 11, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: David Dunlop

Junior Drawing, Painting & More (Ages: 6-9)
April 23 – June 11, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Karen Siegel

Master the Wheel and Slab: Intermediate to Advanced
April 23 – June 11, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 03:45 PM – 06:45 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Metal Sculpture All Levels
April 23 – June 11, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Mixed Media & Exploration
April 23 – June 11, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Potter’s Wheel for All Levels
April 23 – June 11, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

The Art of Carpentry and Furniture Building
April 23 – June 11, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

The Art of Carpentry and Furniture Building
April 23 – June 11, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Watercolor Landscapes
April 23 – June 11, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

Big Picture: Choose Your Theme Figure, Landscape, or Still Life
April 24 – June 12, 2019 · Meets: We · 01:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Broaden the View
April 24 – June 12, 2019 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: C.J. Guerin

Capturing Luminosity of Watercolors
April 24 – June 12, 2019 · Meets: We · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Extend Your Reach: From Landscape to Abstraction
April 24 – June 12, 2019 · Meets: We · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: David Dunlop

Figure and Portrait Painting & Drawing
April 24 – June 12, 2019 · Meets: We · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Nina Buxenbaum

Fundamentals of Drawing (Ages: 13-17)
April 24 – June 12, 2019 · Meets: We · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Intermediate & Advanced Ceramics
April 24 – June 12, 2019 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Heather Houston

Intro to Drawing
April 24 – June 12, 2019 · Meets: We · 01:30 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nina Buxenbaum

Junior Pottery (Ages: 9-12)
April 24 – June 12, 2019 · Meets: We · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Megan Collins

Metal Sculpture All Levels
April 24 – June 12, 2019 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 01:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Metal Sculpture All Levels
April 24 – June 12, 2019 · Meets: We · 01:30 PM – 05:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Mixed Media Painting with Encaustics
April 24 – June 12, 2019 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Painting 101: Foundation Painting
April 24 – June 12, 2019 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

What’s My Line: An Introduction to Traditional Etching Printmaking Techniques
April 24 – June 12, 2019 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: David Gesualdi

Sogetsu Ikebana: The Japanese Art of Flower Arrangement
April 24 – June 19, 2019 · Meets: We · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Shizue Pleasanton

Youth Photography (Ages: 13-17)
April 24 – June 19, 2019 · Meets: We · 04:00 PM – 06:00 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

The Art of Pen & Ink Drawing
April 25 – May 23, 2019 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Abstract Paintings
April 25 – June 13, 2019 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Aleksandr Razin

Beyond a Pretty Picture
April 25 – June 13, 2019 · Meets: Th · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Botanical Drawing with Colored Pencils
April 25 – June 13, 2019 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: April Flaherty

Figure Drawing
April 25 – June 13, 2019 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Fundamentals of Painting in Acrylic
April 25 – June 13, 2019 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Steven Parton

Monotype Printmaking
April 25 – June 13, 2019 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Monotype Printmaking
April 25 – June 13, 2019 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Potter’s Wheel for All Levels
April 25 – June 13, 2019 · Meets: Th · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Pottery & Vessel Sculpture: Intermediate to Advanced
April 25 – June 13, 2019 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Keiko Ashida

Stone Sculpture
April 25 – June 13, 2019 · Meets: Th · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Andrew Davis

Talking Heads: Portrait Painting
April 25 – June 13, 2019 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Heidi Harrington

The Art of Bowl Turning
April 25 – June 13, 2019 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Arik Bensimon

The Art of Stone Sculpture
April 25 – June 13, 2019 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Andrew Davis

Watercolor: The Fundamentals and Beyond
April 25 – June 13, 2019 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Christy Gallagher

Youth Oil Painting (Ages: 13-17)
April 25 – June 13, 2019 · Meets: Th · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: C.J. Guerin

Youth Pottery (Ages: 13-17)
April 25 – June 13, 2019 · Meets: Th · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Megan Collins

Photography Projects
April 26 – May 31, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Elyse Shapiro

Art Discovery (Ages: 5-8)
April 26 – June 14, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 04:15 PM – 06:15 PM
Instructor: Martha Bloom

Beyond the Fundamentals of Pottery
April 26 – June 14, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Clare Lewis

Contemporary Impressionism and Beyond: Experience to Expression
April 26 – June 14, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Contemporary Impressionism and Beyond: Experience to Expression
April 26 – June 14, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Painting Abstract
April 26 – June 14, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

All Levels: Metal Sculpture
April 27 – June 15, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Youth Metal Sculpture (Ages: 14-17)
April 27 – June 15, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 01:30 PM – 03:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Drawing & Painting Exploration (Ages: 6-8)
April 27 – June 22, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Karen Siegel

Drawing & Painting in Combination
April 27 – June 22, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Paint, Mixed Media and Beyond: The Process as the Moment
April 27 – June 22, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Inez Andrucyk

Pottery & Vessel Sculpture: Intermediate Advanced
April 27 – June 22, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Keiko Ashida

Youth Art Studio (Ages: 9-13)
April 27 – June 22, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Lisa Arnold

Youth Drawing (Ages: 10-14)
April 27 – June 22, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 01:00 PM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Lisa Arnold

Sculpture Reviewed
May 7 – June 25, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Janice Mauro

Intermediate Jewelry and Silversmithing
May 8 – June 19, 2019 · Meets: We · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw

Intermediate Jewelry and Silversmithing
May 8 – June 19, 2019 · Meets: We · 01:15 PM – 04:15 PM
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw

Portfolio Development Portrait Painting and Drawing (Ages: 14-17)
May 11 – May 18, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 09:30 AM – 01:30 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Basic Jewelry & Silversmithing
May 13 – June 24, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw

Intermediate Jewelry & Silversmithing
May 13 – June 24, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 06:30 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw

Basic Jewelry & Silversmithing
May 14 – June 18, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 06:30 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw

Digital Photography and the Digital Darkroom
May 14 – June 18, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

Experimental Enameling: Beginning & Intermediate Levels
May 14 – June 18, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw

Exploring Adobe Photoshop
May 16 – June 20, 2019 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

Experimental Watercolors
May 20 – May 23, 2019 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: David Ferreira

The Art of Bead Stringing
May 23 – June 6, 2019 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Viola Galetta

Fashion Illustration (Ages: 11-15)
May 31, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 06:30 PM – 08:30 PM
Instructor: Lisa Arnold

One Night Stand: Leaf Imprint Plates on the Potter's Wheel
May 31, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Bookbinding: Stub-Binding
June 1 – June 2, 2019 · Meets: Sa Su · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Gavin Dovey

Alla Prima Dry Point and Etching Techniques
June 1 – June 8, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: David Gesualdi

Intro to Encaustic (Hot Wax) Painting
June 2, 2019 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Introduction to Mold Making
June 2, 2019 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Two-Part Molds for Slip Casting
June 2, 2019 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Zach Dunn

Pochade Painting: Plein Air Oil Sketches
June 3 – June 6, 2019 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: David Ferreira

One Night Stand: Fluid Acrylic Pours
June 7, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Ceramics: Parent & Child: Collaborative Creation
June 9, 2019 · Meets: Su · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Megan Collins

People, Lighting and More
June 9, 2019 · Meets: Su · 01:00 PM – 03:30 PM
Instructor: Ingbet Gruttner

Wildflowers and French Lavender: Tablescape of Provence
June 13, 2019 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Trish O'Sullivan

Art of Seed Beading
June 13 – June 27, 2019 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Viola Galetta

Intro to Woodworking Workshop
June 14, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

One Night Stand: Fun and Easy Printing with Geli Plates
June 14, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Jane Lubin

Encaustic (hot wax) for Collage and Printed Papers
June 15, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Beginning Watercolors
June 17 – June 19, 2019 · Meets: Mo Tu We · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

Portrait/Figure Painting
June 17 – June 19, 2019 · Meets: Mo Tu We · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Jerry Weiss

Painting Acrylic Techniques
June 18, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Architecture: Inside/Ouside
June 19, 2019 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Working in Floral Abstraction
June 19 – June 21, 2019 · Meets: We Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

One Night Stand: Painting Flowers with Watercolors
June 21, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Lisa Arnold

A Day to Weld
June 22, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Sogetsu Ikebana Workshop
June 22, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Shizue Pleasanton

Wheel Throwing for the Total Beginner
June 22, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Wendy Hower

A Day to Weld
June 23, 2019 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Alternative Molds and Molding Processes
June 23, 2019 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Zach Dunn

Get a Grip on the College Essay! (Ages: 14-17)
June 24 – June 28, 2019 · Meets: Mo We Fr · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Elise Chidley

Get a Grip on the College Essay! (Ages: 14-17)
June 24 – June 28, 2019 · Meets: Mo We Fr · 02:30 PM – 05:30 PM
Instructor: Elise Chidley

Introduction to Bowl Turning
June 29, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Arik Bensimon

clear filters
Age








Time



Day







Medium


























Faculty

























































Semester