Courses & Workshops

Amazing Animal Art Adventures (Age: 3-4)
August 19 – August 23, 2019 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 09:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Caroline Weihs

Create Fantastical Puppets for the Stage! (Ages: 4-6)
August 19 – August 23, 2019 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 01:30 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Robin McCahill

Exploring Nature in Watercolors and Acrylics (Ages: 9-12)
August 19 – August 23, 2019 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Inez Andrucyk

LEGOS and Sculpture: Drawing, Painting, Wood Sculpting (Ages: 5 – 8)
August 19 – August 23, 2019 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Studio Art and Painting the Natural World: Material Variety (Ages: 5-8)
August 19 – August 23, 2019 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Teen Art Studio (Ages: 10-14)
August 19 – August 23, 2019 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Inez Andrucyk

Art and Drama Studio (Ages: 7-10)
August 26 – August 28, 2019 · Meets: Mo Tu We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Martha Bloom

August Light and Color: Mixed Media Landscape on Artists Board (Ages: 5-8)
August 26 – August 28, 2019 · Meets: Mo Tu We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Multi-Media Art Exploration (Ages: 6-9)
August 26 – August 28, 2019 · Meets: Mo Tu We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Martha Bloom

Summer Still Life Exploration: Painting on Canvas (Ages: 4-6)
August 26 – August 28, 2019 · Meets: Mo Tu We · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Starting at the Beginning with Watercolor
August 28 – August 29, 2019 · Meets: We Th · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Christy Gallagher

One Night Stand: Painting with Acrylics
September 6, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Plein Air Painting: Study the Nature of Art in Nature
September 10 – September 13, 2019 · Meets: Tu We Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Alla Prima Portrait Painting
September 11 – September 13, 2019 · Meets: We Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Beginning Watercolors
September 11 – September 13, 2019 · Meets: We Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

One Night Stand: Fluid Acrylic Pours
September 13, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Intro to Encaustic (Hot Wax) Painting
September 14, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Digital Painting Studio (Ages: 13-17)
September 16 – November 25, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Aaron Silverberg

Acrylic Painting: Airbrush and Gold Leaf (Ages: 9-12)
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 04:00 PM – 06:00 PM
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan

Airbrush and Skateboard Art (Ages: 13-17)
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 06:15 PM – 08:15 PM
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan

Art Discovery (Ages: 5-8)
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 04:15 PM – 06:15 PM
Instructor: Martha Bloom

Capturing Nature: Landscape Painting to Still Life
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Brian Wendler

Copying from the Masters
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Drawing into Painting
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Whitney Prentice

Exploration of Artistic Mediums: Painting, Drawing & More!
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Megan Collins

Figure Drawing & Painting
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Still Life/Landscape Painting
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Kirill Doron

The Art of Painting
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Whitney Prentice

The Art of Watercolor
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

The Color of the Figure
September 16 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

How to Paint a Really Good Landscape: Beginning to Intermediate
September 17 – December 10, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: David Dunlop

Investigations in Landscape: Representation to Abstraction: Intermediate & Advanced
September 17 – December 10, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: David Dunlop

Painting with Immediacy and Boldness in Oil or Acrylic
September 17 – December 10, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Brian Wendler

Painting with Immediacy and Boldness in Oil or Acrylic
September 17 – December 10, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 06:30 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Brian Wendler

The Modern Still Life
September 17 – December 10, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Watercolor Landscapes
September 17 – December 10, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

Exploring Nature with Drawing, Watercolor & Acrylic (Ages: 9-12)
September 17 – December 17, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

Figure Drawing and Painting
September 17 – December 17, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 07:00 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Junior Drawing, Painting & More (Ages: 6-9)
September 17 – December 17, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Karen Siegel

Painting with the Purest Pigment: Pastel!
September 17 – December 17, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Christine Ivers

Mixed Media Painting with Encaustics
September 18 – November 13, 2019 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Creating Abstractions (Ages: 12-15)
September 18 – November 20, 2019 · Meets: We · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Christine Goldbach

Perfect Your Personal Vision
September 18 – November 20, 2019 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Christine Goldbach

Abstract Painting: Your Choice Floral, Landscape or Figure in Symbols and Color
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Big Picture: Choose Your Theme Figure, Landscape, or Still Life
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Broaden the View
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: C.J. Guerin

Capturing Luminosity of Watercolors
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Extend Your Reach: From Landscape to Abstraction
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: David Dunlop

Loosen Your Style!
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Nathaniel Galka

Painting 101: Foundation Painting
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Portrait Drawing into Painting
September 18 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nina Buxenbaum

Acrylic Painting
September 19 – October 24, 2019 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Nature and Animal Studies with Art (Ages: 3-4)
September 19 – October 24, 2019 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 11:00 AM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

Abstract Paintings
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Aleksandr Razin

Basic Painting & Drawing
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: C.J. Guerin

Basics of Painting
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 07:00 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Beyond a Pretty Picture
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Exploring Different Media (Ages: 6-9)
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

Fundamentals of Painting in Acrylic
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Steven Parton

Introduction to Abstract Painting
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Talking Heads: Portrait Painting
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Heidi Harrington

Watercolor: The Fundamentals and Beyond
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Christy Gallagher

Youth Oil Painting (Ages: 13-17)
September 19 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: C.J. Guerin

Abstract and Conceptual Mixed Media
September 20 – December 13, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Martha Bloom

Art and Drama (Ages: 5-8)
September 20 – December 13, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 04:15 PM – 06:15 PM
Instructor: Martha Bloom

Contemporary Impressionism and Beyond: Experience to Expression
September 20 – December 13, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Contemporary Impressionism and Beyond: Experience to Expression
September 20 – December 13, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Painting Abstract
September 20 – December 13, 2019 · Meets: Fr · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Mixed Media Painting
September 21, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Carey Parks-Schwartz

Portfolio Development: Drawing & Painting (Ages: 14-17)
September 21 – November 23, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Drawing & Painting in Combination
September 21 – December 14, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Exploring Drawing, Painting and More! (Ages: 6-8)
September 21 – December 14, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Karen Siegel

Youth Art Studio: Sketching and Painting (Ages: 9-13)
September 21 – December 14, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Lisa Arnold

Abstract Painting
September 25 – December 11, 2019 · Meets: We · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Collage of Small Pet Paintings: Mixed Media on Artist Panel or Canvas (Ages: 5-8)
September 30, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Mixed Media & Exploration
October 7 – December 16, 2019 · Meets: Mo · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Mixed Media & Exploration
October 8 – December 10, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Texture and Beyond the Brush
October 15 – November 19, 2019 · Meets: Tu · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Sculptural Figure & Portrait Painting in Oil or Pastel
October 16 – December 18, 2019 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Dean Fisher

Abstraction, Gesture and Energy Painting
October 19 – December 14, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Inez Andrucyk

Youth Portrait Painting & Drawing (Ages: 11-15)
October 19 – December 14, 2019 · Meets: Sa · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Inez Andrucyk

Abstract Painting: A Different Approach
October 31 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Whimsical Art Adventures (Ages: 3-4)
November 7 – December 12, 2019 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 11:00 AM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

clear filters
Age










Time



Day







Medium





























Faculty





























































Semester