courses & workshops  ·   · 
silvermine arts center

Courses & Workshops

181 results found.


coursetimestarts
Beyond the Fundamentals of Pottery
Instructor: Clare Lewis · Meets Friday
9:30 amJan 12
Exploring Adobe Photoshop
Instructor: Jessica Yankura · Meets Saturday
12:00 pmJan 13
Pottery & Vessel Sculpture
Instructor: Keiko Ashida · Meets Saturday
10:00 amJan 13
Pottery: Throwing & Hand Building for All Levels
Instructor: Clare Lewis · Meets Monday
1:00 pmJan 15
Getting a Hold on Portrait Drawing
Instructor: Josephine Robinson · Meets Tuesday
9:30 amJan 16
How to Paint a Really Good Landscape: Beginning to Intermediate
Instructor: David Dunlop · Meets Tuesday
9:30 amJan 16
Watercolor Landscapes
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy · Meets Tuesday
9:30 amJan 16
Painting with Immediacy and Boldness in Oil or Acrylic
Instructor: Brian Wendler · Meets Tuesday
1:00 pmJan 16
Investigations in Landscape: Representation to Abstraction: Intermediate & Advanced
Instructor: David Dunlop · Meets Tuesday
1:30 pmJan 16
Intermediate and Advanced Wheel Throwing
Instructor: Rob Pursell · Meets Tuesday
9:00 amJan 16
Basic Pottery
Instructor: Heather Houston · Meets Tuesday
12:30 pmJan 16
Master the Wheel and Slab: Intermediate to Advanced
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Tuesday
3:45 pmJan 16
Potter’s Wheel for All Levels
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Tuesday
7:00 pmJan 16
Furniture Building and the Art of Carpentry
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Tuesday
1:30 pmJan 16
Furniture Building and the Art of Carpentry
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Tuesday
7:00 pmJan 16
Metal Sculpture: All Levels
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Tuesday
9:00 amJan 16
Sculpture Reviewed
Instructor: Janice Mauro · Meets Tuesday
9:30 amJan 16
Basics of Woodworking (Ages: 13-17)
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Tuesday
4:30 pmJan 16
Junior Drawing & Painting & More (Ages: 6-9)
Instructor: Karen Siegel · Meets Tuesday
4:30 pmJan 16
Drawing Animals (Ages: 9-12)
Instructor: Jessica Hughes · Meets Tuesday
4:30 pmJan 16
Focus on Abstraction: Drawing & Painting
Instructor: Alyse Rosner · Meets Wednesday
9:30 amJan 17
Sculptural Figure & Portrait Painting in Oil or Pastel
Instructor: Dean Fisher · Meets Wednesday
9:30 amJan 17
Painting 101: Foundation Painting
Instructor: Alex McFarlane · Meets Wednesday
9:30 amJan 17
Big Picture: Choose your Theme Figure, Landscape, or Still Life
Instructor: Alex McFarlane · Meets Wednesday
1:00 pmJan 17
Extend Your Reach: From Landscape to Abstraction
Instructor: David Dunlop · Meets Wednesday
1:30 pmJan 17
Abstract Painting
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia · Meets Wednesday
7:00 pmJan 17
Mixed Media Exploration
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia · Meets Wednesday
9:30 amJan 17
The Fine Art of Black & White Photography
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar · Meets Wednesday
9:30 amJan 17
Intermediate & Advanced Ceramics
Instructor: Heather Houston · Meets Wednesday
9:30 amJan 17
Furniture Building and the Art of Carpentry
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Wednesday
7:00 pmJan 17
Metal Sculpture: All Levels
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Wednesday
9:30 amJan 17
Metal Sculpture: All Levels
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Wednesday
1:30 pmJan 17
Youth Photography (Ages: 12-17)
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar · Meets Wednesday
4:00 pmJan 17
Fundamentals of Drawing (Ages: 13-17)
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Wednesday
4:30 pmJan 17
Creatures in Clay (Ages: 5-8)
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Wednesday
4:30 pmJan 17
Drawing Exploration (Ages: 8-10)
Instructor: Karen Siegel · Meets Wednesday
4:30 pmJan 17
Junior Pottery (Ages: 9-12)
Instructor: Megan Collins · Meets Wednesday
4:30 pmJan 17
Poetry Workshop: Old and New Forms
Instructor: Gwen North Reiss · Meets Thursday
10:00 amJan 18
Figure Drawing
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Thursday
9:30 amJan 18
Pastel Drawing and Painting
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Thursday
1:00 pmJan 18
Botanical Drawing with Colored Pencils
Instructor: April Flaherty · Meets Thursday
1:00 pmJan 18
Basic Painting & Drawing
Instructor: C.J. Guerin · Meets Thursday
9:30 amJan 18
Talking Heads: Portrait Painting
Instructor: Heidi Harrington · Meets Thursday
9:30 amJan 18
Watercolor Fundamentals and Beyond
Instructor: Christy Gallagher · Meets Thursday
1:00 pmJan 18
Abstract Painting
Instructor: Aleksandr Razin · Meets Thursday
1:00 pmJan 18
Beyond a Pretty Picture
Instructor: Alex McFarlane · Meets Thursday
7:00 pmJan 18
Monotype Printmaking
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia · Meets Thursday
9:30 amJan 18
Monotype Printmaking
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia · Meets Thursday
1:00 pmJan 18
Evening Printmaking
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia · Meets Thursday
6:30 pmJan 18
Basic Jewelry & Metalsmithing
Instructor: Margaret Brady · Meets Thursday
9:30 amJan 18
Pottery & Vessel Sculpture: Intermediate to Advanced
Instructor: Keiko Ashida · Meets Thursday
10:00 amJan 18
Potter’s Wheel for All Levels
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Thursday
7:00 pmJan 18
The Art of Stone Sculpture
Instructor: Andrew Davis · Meets Thursday
10:00 amJan 18
The Art of Stone Sculpture
Instructor: Andrew Davis · Meets Thursday
7:00 pmJan 18
Youth Oil Painting (Ages: 13-17)
Instructor: C.J. Guerin · Meets Thursday
4:30 pmJan 18
Youth Jewelry (Ages: 14-17)
Instructor: Margaret Brady · Meets Thursday
4:30 pmJan 18
Youth Pottery (Ages: 13-17)
Instructor: Megan Collins · Meets Thursday
4:30 pmJan 18
Winter Art Workshop: Parent & Child (Ages: 2-4)
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy · Meets Thursday
9:30 amJan 18
Sketching and Painting (Ages: 10-13)
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy · Meets Thursday
4:30 pmJan 18
Drawing into Painting
Instructor: Whitney Prentice · Meets Friday
10:00 amJan 19
Contemporary Impressionism and Beyond: Experience to Expression
Instructor: Dmitri Wright · Meets Friday
9:00 amJan 19
Contemporary Impressionism and Beyond: Experience to Expression
Instructor: Dmitri Wright · Meets Friday
1:00 pmJan 19
Painting: Abstract
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia · Meets Friday
9:30 amJan 19
Drawing & Painting in Combination
Instructor: Alex McFarlane · Meets Saturday
9:30 amJan 20
Collage & Abstraction: Mixed Media
Instructor: Inez Andrucyk · Meets Saturday
9:30 amJan 20
Metal Sculpture: All Levels
Instructor: Justin Perlman · Meets Saturday
9:00 amJan 20
Youth Metal Sculpture (Ages: 14-17)
Instructor: Justin Perlman · Meets Saturday
1:30 pmJan 20
Portfolio Development: Painting and Drawing the Figure (Ages: 14-17)
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Saturday
9:30 amJan 20
Youth Art Studio (Ages: 9-13)
Instructor: Lisa Arnold · Meets Saturday
10:00 amJan 20
Youth Drawing (Ages: 10-14)
Instructor: Lisa Arnold · Meets Saturday
1:00 pmJan 20
Youth Painting and Drawing Realism into Abstraction (Ages: 13-15)
Instructor: Inez Andrucyk · Meets Saturday
1:30 pmJan 20
Drawing & Painting Exploration (Ages: 6-8)
Instructor: Karen Siegel · Meets Saturday
10:00 amJan 20
Figure Drawing & Painting
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Monday
9:30 amJan 22
Introduction to the Art of Drawing
Instructor: Alex McFarlane · Meets Monday
1:00 pmJan 22
Copying from the Masters
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Monday
9:30 amJan 22
The Art of Watercolor
Instructor: Alex McFarlane · Meets Monday
9:30 amJan 22
Still Life/Landscape Painting
Instructor: Kirill Doron · Meets Monday
10:00 amJan 22
Advanced Landscape/Still Life Painting
Instructor: Kirill Doron · Meets Monday
1:00 pmJan 22
The Art of Collage and Mixed Media
Instructor: Martha Bloom · Meets Monday
1:00 pmJan 22
Introduction to Digital Photography
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar · Meets Monday
10:00 amJan 22
Furniture Building and the Art of Carpentry
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Monday
9:30 amJan 22
Bronze Casting
Instructor: Justin Perlman · Meets Monday
9:00 amJan 22
Introduction to Figure Sculpture and Casting
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Monday
1:00 pmJan 22
Methods and Materials in Sculpture
Instructor: Justin Perlman · Meets Monday
1:30 pmJan 22
Metal Sculpture: All Levels
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Monday
6:30 pmJan 22
Youth Metal Sculpture (Ages: 14-17)
Instructor: Justin Perlman · Meets Monday
4:30 pmJan 22
Wild and Whimsical Creations (Ages: 7-10)
Instructor: Lisa Scroggins · Meets Monday
4:30 pmJan 22
Exploration: Painting & Drawing (Ages: 10-13)
Instructor: Megan Collins · Meets Monday
4:30 pmJan 22
Art Discovery (Ages: 5-8)
Instructor: Martha Bloom · Meets Monday
4:15 pmJan 22
Basic Digital Photography
Instructor: Elyse Shapiro · Meets Tuesday
1:30 pmJan 23
Sogetsu Ikebana: The Japanese Art of Flower Arrangement
Instructor: Shizue Pleasanton · Meets Wednesday
10:00 amJan 24
Photography Projects
Instructor: Elyse Shapiro · Meets Friday
10:00 amJan 26
Basic Jewelry & Silversmithing
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw · Meets Monday
10:00 amJan 29
Jewelry & Silversmithing: Level 2
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw · Meets Monday
6:30 pmJan 29
Basic Jewelry & Silversmithing
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw · Meets Tuesday
6:30 pmJan 30
Experimental Enameling: Beginning & Intermediate Levels
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw · Meets Tuesday
10:00 amJan 30
Jewelry & Silversmithing: Level 2
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw · Meets Wednesday
10:00 amJan 31
Continuing Techniques in Jewelry
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw · Meets Wednesday
1:15 pmJan 31
The Art of Pen & Ink Drawing
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Tuesday
12:30 pmFeb 13
Art Creatures & Animals: Parent & Child (Ages: 2 – 4)
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy · Meets Thursday
9:30 amFeb 22
Mixed Media Mystery Clay (Ages 5 - 9)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Thursday
9:00 amFeb 22
Fridays: All Day Jewelry Studios
Instructor: Margaret Brady · Meets Friday
1:00 pmFeb 23
Fridays: All Day Jewelry Studios
Instructor: Margaret Brady · Meets Friday
4:00 pmFeb 23
Collage Exploration
Instructor: Jane Lubin · Meets Friday
10:00 amFeb 23
Animals and their Habitats: Drawing and Printmaking (Ages 5 - 9)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Friday
9:00 amFeb 23
Mixed Media Painting with Encaustics II
Instructor: Nash Hyon · Meets Saturday
10:00 amFeb 24
Form in Space: Composition and Perspective
Instructor: Dmitri Wright · Meets Saturday, Sunday
10:00 amFeb 24
Visual Thinking, Deeper, Broader, and More Inventive
Instructor: David Dunlop · Meets Sunday
4:30 pmFeb 25
Woodworker's Guide to Finishing
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Sunday
1:00 pmFeb 25
Imagination and the Winter Landscape: Painting on Artist Board or Canvas (Ages: 5-9)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Sunday
9:00 amFeb 25
1 Session - Home School Art Studio (Ages: 7-14)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday
10:00 amFeb 26
Abstract Painting: Symbols, Characters, and Essentials
Instructor: Dmitri Wright · Meets Wednesday
9:30 amFeb 28
Explore Needle Felting
Instructor: Robin McCahill · Meets Wednesday
10:00 amFeb 28
Fridays: All Day Jewelry Studios
Instructor: Margaret Brady · Meets Friday
9:00 amMar 2
Perspective: A Simple and Practical Approach for Drawing and Painting
Instructor: Alex McFarlane · Meets Sunday
9:30 amMar 4
Photography as a Fine Art
Instructor: Ingbet Gruttner · Meets Sunday
1:00 pmMar 4
Youth Metal Sculpture (Age: 14-17)
Instructor: Justin Perlman · Meets Sunday
10:00 amMar 4
Drawing for the Absolute and Utter Beginner
Instructor: Claire Watson Garcia · Meets Tuesday
9:30 amMar 6
Trendy Leather Jewelry
Instructor: Viola Galetta · Meets Thursday
10:00 amMar 8
Fridays: All Day Jewelry Studios
Instructor: Margaret Brady · Meets Friday
1:00 pmMar 9
Fridays: All Day Jewelry Studios
Instructor: Margaret Brady · Meets Friday
4:00 pmMar 9
One Night Stand: Painting with Acrylics
Instructor: Nash Hyon · Meets Friday
7:00 pmMar 9
Photography and Mixed Media: Photo Transfer Exploration
Instructor: Susanne Brandt · Meets Saturday
10:00 amMar 10
Trompe L’oeil: Painting with Felt
Instructor: Robin McCahill · Meets Saturday, Sunday
10:00 amMar 10
Glass Bead Working
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena · Meets Saturday
10:00 amMar 10
Woodworking: The Art of Box Making
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Saturday, Sunday
10:00 amMar 10
1 Session - Home School Art Studio (Ages: 7-14)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday
10:00 amMar 12
Fridays: All Day Jewelry Studios
Instructor: Margaret Brady · Meets Friday
9:00 amMar 16
Altered Books: Transform Old Books into New Art
Instructor: Jane Lubin · Meets Friday
10:00 amMar 16
Stars, Constellations and Planets (Ages: 6-10)
Instructor: Karen Siegel · Meets Friday
6:00 pmMar 16
Visual Journaling (Ages: 11-15)
Instructor: Lisa Arnold · Meets Friday
6:30 pmMar 16
Art of Creativity Seminar: Vision & Mission within the Creative Process
Instructor: Dmitri Wright · Meets Sunday
10:00 amMar 18
Figure Painting with Monotypes
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Sunday
10:00 amMar 18
Ceramics Parent & Child: Collaborative Creation
Instructor: Megan Collins · Meets Sunday
1:00 pmMar 18
Just Joinery
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Sunday
10:00 amMar 18
Mystery Clay Mixed Media Exploration (Ages 5 – 9)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday, Tuesday
9:00 amMar 19
Mixed Media Mystery Clay (Ages 5 - 9)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Wednesday
9:00 amMar 21
Animals and their Habitats: Drawing and Printmaking (Ages 5 - 9)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Thursday
9:00 amMar 22
One Night Stand: Fun and Easy Printing with Gelli Plate
Instructor: Jane Lubin · Meets Friday
7:00 pmMar 23
Introduction to Encaustic (Hot Wax) Painting
Instructor: Nash Hyon · Meets Sunday
10:00 amMar 25
Basic Techniques of Watercolors
Instructor: Alex McFarlane · Meets Sunday
9:30 amMar 25
Raku
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Sunday
10:00 amMar 25
Basic Woodworking
Instructor: Justin Perlman · Meets Sunday
10:00 amMar 25
Fabulous Felting Together
Instructor: Robin McCahill · Meets Sunday
1:00 pmMar 25
Additional Participant - Fabulous Felting Together
Instructor: Robin McCahill · Meets Sunday
1:00 pmMar 25
1 Session - Home School Art Studio (Ages: 7-14)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday
10:00 amMar 26
Mystery Clay Mixed Media Exploration (Ages 5 – 9)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday, Tuesday
9:00 amMar 26
Mixed Media Mystery Clay (Ages 5 - 9)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Wednesday
9:00 amMar 28
Wire Wrapped Bracelet
Instructor: Viola Galetta · Meets Thursday
10:00 amMar 29
Animals and their Habitats: Drawing and Printmaking (Ages 5 - 9)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Thursday
9:00 amMar 29
Watercolor Nature Studies: Up Close and Personal (Ages 5 - 9)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Friday
9:00 amMar 30
New Horizons and Old Traditions in Landscape Painting (Oil, Watercolor and Acrylic)
Instructor: David Dunlop · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
10:00 amApr 2
Landscape Painting with Acrylics
Instructor: Carey Parks-Schwartz · Meets Tuesday, Wednesday
10:00 amApr 3
Introduction to Pastels
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Tuesday
10:00 amApr 3
Alla Prima Portrait Painting
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Tuesday, Wednesday
10:00 amApr 3
Potter's Wheel
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
10:00 amApr 3
Figure Painting: Contemporary and Post Impressionist
Instructor: Dmitri Wright · Meets Thursday, Friday
10:00 amApr 5
Fridays: All Day Jewelry Studios
Instructor: Margaret Brady · Meets Friday
1:00 pmApr 6
Fridays: All Day Jewelry Studios
Instructor: Margaret Brady · Meets Friday
4:00 pmApr 6
One Night Stand: Exploring Colored Pencil
Instructor: Lisa Arnold · Meets Friday
7:00 pmApr 6
Introduction to Oil Painting
Instructor: Alex McFarlane · Meets Saturday
10:00 amApr 7
Introduction to Furniture Making
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Saturday, Sunday
10:00 amApr 7
Anatomy Based Figure Drawing
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday
10:00 amApr 9
Beginning Watercolors
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday
10:00 amApr 9
Woodworker's Guide to Finishing
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Tuesday
10:00 amApr 10
Making a Rubber Mold
Instructor: Justin Perlman · Meets Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
10:00 amApr 10
Abstract and Non-objective Painting
Instructor: Alex McFarlane · Meets Thursday
9:30 amApr 12
Tour of the American Impressionists: A Day at the Metropolitan
Instructor: Dmitri Wright · Meets Friday
10:00 amApr 13
A Day to Weld
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Friday
10:00 amApr 13
Encaustic on Paper with Collage
Instructor: Nash Hyon · Meets Saturday
10:00 amApr 14
Felting the Basics and Beyond
Instructor: Robin McCahill · Meets Saturday, Sunday
10:00 amApr 14
Wheel Throwing for the Total Beginner
Instructor: Wendy Hower · Meets Saturday
10:00 amApr 14
A Day to Weld
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Saturday
10:00 amApr 14
Acrylic Painting Techniques
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia · Meets Sunday
10:00 amApr 15
Watercolor Nature Studies: Up Close and Personal (Ages 5 - 9)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Sunday
9:00 amApr 15
One Night Stand: Crackle Bowls on the Potter's Wheel
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Friday
7:00 pmApr 20
Create Flowers with Glass
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena · Meets Sunday
10:00 amApr 22
Ceramics Parent & Child: Collaborative Creation
Instructor: Megan Collins · Meets Sunday
1:00 pmApr 22
Creating Caricatures (Ages: 11-15)
Instructor: Lisa Arnold · Meets Friday
6:30 pmApr 27
Raku
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Sunday
10:00 amApr 29
One Night Stand: Decoupage Plates
Instructor: Nash Hyon · Meets Friday
7:00 pmMay 11